Logo

Schedule of Classes

Students may sign up for classes in his/her recommended level as well as additional classes below their recommended level.  Registrations will not be accepted for students who place themselves in higher levels than assigned.  Level assignments are made solely by the Director.   The Dance Center reserves the right to: (a) change faculty as they see fit anytime during the year,  and (b) cancel classes that do not fill to minimum capacity.  BRANDYWINE BALLET COMPANY CLASSES ARE NOT LISTED BELOW.  Separate audition required. 

Scheduled Faculty:  Donna Muzio (DM),  Nancy Page (NP),  Tim Early (TE),  Jessica Morley (JM), Kathleen Morley (KM),  Jaime Lennon (JL),  Andrea Olazagasti (AO),  Emily McAveney (EM), Natalie Flynn (NF), Sydney Bennett (SB), Alexa Valentine (AV), Joshua Polk (JP), Susan Cinelli (SC)

PRE-DANCE DIVISION - AGES 3 TO 6

PRE- SCHOOL Ballet & Jazz Combintion – Ages 3, 4

Tuesday  1:00-1:45 (NF), Wednesday 4:30-5:15  (JM), Thursday 5:00-5:45 (JK), Saturday 9:30-10:15 (JM)

PRE-BALLET Ballet & Tap Combination – Ages 5, 6 Monday 4:45-5:30(NF), Tuesday 4:45-5:30 (SC), Saturday l0:15-11:00 a.m.(JM)
PEE WEE HIP HOP Hip Hop Intro – Ages 5, 6 Saturday 11:00-11:45 (KM)


ELEMENTARY DIVISION - AGES 7 TO 12

1 Ballet & Jazz Hip Hop Combination Saturday 11:45-12:45 (KM)
1 Ballet & Contemporary Combination) Wednesday 5:00-6:00 (DM/SB)
1 Ballet and Tap Combination Monday 5:00-6:00 (AO/NF)
2 Ballet Monday 5:15-6:00 (NP ), Wednesday 5:15-6:00 (JM)
2 Jazz Hip Hop Monday 6:00-6:45 (NF)
2 Contemporary Wednesday 6:00-6:45 (SB)
3 Ballet Tuesday 5:30-6:15 (SC ), Thursday 5:00-5:45 (DM)
3 Jazz Hip Hop Thursday 5:45-6:30 (JK)
3 Contemporary Tuesday 6:15-7:00 (SC)
4/5 Ballet – 2 Ballet classes/week required** Monday 5:30-6:45 (AO), Wednesday 6:00-7:15 (JM), Friday 5:00-6:00 (SB) **No Recital


**TWO ballet classes per week REQUIRED for Level 4/5. POINTE is offered to Elementary 5 level students only. Elementary 4 level students will take the pointe portion of the class on flat shoes as “pointe preparation”. All Elementary 5 students should have their pointe shoes for the first day of class in September:

4/5 Jazz Hip Hop Monday 6:45-7:30 (NF)
4/5 Contemporary Wednesday 7:15-8:00 (EMc)
4/5 Stretch and Conditioning Friday 6:00-6:45 (SB)
6 Ballet- 2 Ballet classes/week required** Tuesday 5:00-6:15(NP), Thursday 5:15-6:30(SB/DM), Saturday 11:00-12:00 (JM)* No Recital


**TWO ballet classes per week required for this level. Elementary 6 level students may take any additional “B” level Ballet or Pointe classes if and only if they take all three Elementary 6 Ballet classes.

6 Jazz Hip Hop Tuesday 6:15-7:00 (JP)
6 Contemporary Thursday 6:30-7:15 (JK)
6 Stretch and Condition Saturday 12:00-12:45 (AO)


REGULAR DIVISION - AGES 13 AND OVER
Students must train in each level for at least 2 years before advancing to the next.  Placement is done solely by the Director.

A LEVEL CLASSES - Beginner Level for Teens and Adults

Lyrical Monday 6:45-7:45 (AO)
Hip Hop Monday 7:45-8:45 (NF)
Luxe Barre & Conditioning Tuesday 9:30-10:30 a.m. (NP)
Tap Tuesday 11:30-12:15 (NF)


B LEVEL CLASSES - Intermediate 1

Pointe Wednesday 6:45-7:30 (JL)


B/C LEVEL CLASSES - Intermediate 2

Ballet Monday 5:00-6:30 (DM), Tuesday 6:15-8:00 (NP), Saturday 9:45-11:45 (AO)
Lyrical Monday 6:30-7:30 (AV)
Jazz Hip Hop Tuesday 8:00-9:00 (JP)
Modern Friday 5:30-6:30 (TE)
Stretch and Conditioning Friday 4:30-5:30 (NP)


C LEVEL CLASSES - Intermediate 3

Ballet Wednesday 6:45-8:45 (NP)
Pointe Thursday 6:45-7:30 (JL)


C/D LEVEL CLASSES - Advanced

Ballet Monday 6:00-7:30 (NP), Tuesday 5:15-7:00 (DM), Wednesday 4:15-6:00 – “D” only (NP)
Lyrical Monday 7:30-8:30 (AV)
Jazz Hip Hop Tuesday 7:00-8:00 (JP)
Modern Friday 4:30-5:30 (TE)
Stretch & Conditioning Friday 5:30-6:30  (NP)

As the year progresses, most class become filled. If you see a class you are interested in, please call or email the office for availability before registering on-line. (484) 787-2269 or thedancecenterbcpa@gmail.com 

Register Now