The Dance Center, Logo

Schedule of Classes

Students may sign up for classes in his/her recommended level as well as additional classes below their recommended level.  Registrations will not be accepted for students who place themselves in higher levels than assigned.  Level assignments are made solely by the Director.   The Dance Center reserves the right to: (a) change faculty as they see fit anytime during the year,  and (b) cancel classes that do not fill to minimum capacity.  BRANDYWINE BALLET COMPANY CLASSES ARE NOT LISTED BELOW.  Separate audition required. 

ELITE REQUIREMENTS:  Those students who would like to be considered for participation in the Brandywine Ballet's productions throughout the year, such as The Nutcracker and any other applicable children's ballet, must follow these guidelines:  

**Elementary 1 and 2 - ONE ballet class per week is required from September to May.                                                                                                                   **Elementary 3 - TWO ballet classes per week required Sept. to May or ONE ballet class Sept. to May and participation in ONE summer program.
**Elementary 4/5/6 - THREE ballet classes per week required Sept. to May or TWO ballet classes Sept. to May and participation in ONE summer program. 

Scheduled Faculty:  Donna Muzio (DM),  Nancy Page (NP),  Tim Early (TE),  Jessica Morley (JM), Kathleen Morley (KM),  Andrea Olazagasti (AO), Jaime Lennon (JL),      Natalie Flynn (NF), Sydney Bennett (SB), Joshua Polk (JP), Joanne Kalmbach (JK), Ryan Stauffer (RS), Susan Cinelli (SC), Madison Moore (MM)

PRE-DANCE DIVISION - AGES 3 TO 6

PRE- SCHOOL Ballet & Jazz Combintion – Ages 3, 4

Wednesday 4:30-5:15  (JM), Saturday 9:30-10:15 (JM)

PRE-BALLET Ballet & Tap Combination – Ages 5, 6

Tuesday 5:00-5:45 (SC), Thursday 5:00-5:45 (JK),  Saturday l0:15-11:00 a.m.(JM or LZ)
PEE WEE HIP HOP  Intro – Ages 5, 6 Saturday 11:00-11:45 (KM)


ELEMENTARY DIVISION - AGES 7 TO 12

1 Ballet & Jazz Hip Hop Combination Saturday 11:45-12:45 (KM)
1 Ballet & Tap Combination

Wednesday 5:30-6:30 (DM)
2 Ballet and Jazz Hip Hop Combination Monday 5:00-6:15 (SB/RS)
2 Ballet and Tap Combination

Wednesday 5:15-6:30 (JM/DM)
3 Ballet Tuesday 5:45-6:30  (SC), Thursday 5:00-5:45 (SC) 
3 Contemporary Tuesday 6:30-7:15  (SC)

3 Jazz Hip Hop

Thursday 5:45-6:30 (JK)
3/4/5/6  Boy's Class Wednesday  6:15- 7:15  (JM/DM)

4/5 Ballet – 2 Ballet classes/week required** Monday 5:00-6:15 (NP), Wednesday 6:00-7:15 (JM), Friday 4:45-6:00 (SB)

**TWO ballet classes per week REQUIRED for Level 4/5. POINTE is offered to Elementary 5 level students only. Elementary 4 level students will take the pointe portion of the class on flat shoes as “pointe preparation”. All Elementary 5 students should have their pointe shoes for the first day of class in September.

4/5 Contemporary Wednesday 7:15-8:00 (SB)
4/5 Jazz Hip Hop Monday 6:15-7:00 (RS)
4/5 Stretch and Conditioning

Friday 6:00-6:45 (SB)
6 Ballet- 2 Ballet classes/week required** Tuesday 5:00-6:15 (NP), Thursday 5:15-6:30 (DM), Saturday 11:00-12:15 (JM)

**TWO ballet classes per week required for this level.  Elementary 6 level students may take any additional “B” level Ballet or “B” Pointe classes if and only if they take all three Elementary 6 Ballet classes.

6 Jazz Hip Hop Tuesday 6:15-7:00 (JP)
6 Contemporary Thursday 6:30-7:15 (JK)
6 Stretch and Condition Saturday 12:15-1:00 (JM)


REGULAR DIVISION - AGES 13 AND OVER
**Students must train in each level for at least 2 years before advancing to the next level .  Placement is done solely by the Director.

A LEVEL CLASSES - Beginner Level for Teens and Adults

Luxe Barre & Conditioning Tuesday 9:30-10:30 (NP)
Tap Tuesday 11:30-12:15 (NF)


B LEVEL CLASSES - Intermediate 1

Ballet - ** indicates pointe included Monday 5:30-7:00 (DM), Tuesday 6:15-8:00** (NP), Wednesday 6:15-7:45 (JL)
Pointe Wednesday 7:45-8:30 (NP)
Modern Friday 5:30-6:30 (TE)
Lyrical Monday 7:00-7:45 (RS)
Hip Hop Tuesday 8:00-8:45 (JP)
Stretch & Conditioning Friday 4:30-5:30 (NP)


B/C LEVEL CLASSES - Intermediate 2

Ballet – B/C Level with Pointe Saturday 9:45-11:30 (AO)
Pointe – C Level Thursday 6:30-7:15 (DM)

C/D LEVEL CLASSES - Advanced

Ballet Technique - ** indicates pointe included Monday 6:15-7:45 (NP), Tuesday 5:15-7:00** (DM), Wednesday** 4:30-6:15 (NP)
Lyrical Monday 7:45-8:30 (RS)
Hip Hop Tuesday 7:00-7:45 (JP)
Modern Friday 4:15-5:30 (TE)
Stretch & Conditioning Friday 5:30-6:30 (NP)

As the year progresses, most class become filled. If you see a class you are interested in, please email the office for availability before registering.
info@thedancecenter.org

Register Now